Map_thumbnail_large_font

Geokichla dohertyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Turdidae

Scientific Name: Geokichla dohertyi (Hartert, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Chestnut-backed Thrush
Synonym(s):
Zoothera dohertyi (Hartert, 1896)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N.
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened because there are some indications that its population is fragmented and undergoing a continuing moderately rapid decline owing to trapping. However, little is currently known about the population size and structure of, and threats to, this species. Further information may indicate it is more threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Zoothera dohertyi is restricted to three Endemic Bird Areas (Northern Nusa Tenggara, Sumba, and Timor and Wetar) in Indonesia and Timor-Leste. It is considered generally uncommon to rare, only locally common at higher elevations, and is probably already extinct on Lombok and close to extinction on Sumbawa.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Timor-Leste
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:144000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):2300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Variably common, the species has declined to near (if not total) extinction on Lombok and Sumbawa. The total population is estimated to fall within the band 24,600-47,300 individuals.

Trend Justification:  The species is assumed to be experiencing a moderately rapid and on-going decline, owing to high trapping pressure for the cage-bird trade and continuing forest loss at lower altitudes within its range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:2-100Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:1-89

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs at 400-1,700 m in semi-evergreen, lower montane and montane forest, occurring at highest densities within primary forest. It is usually solitary but may assemble when at a food source. It has been recorded associating with Chestnut-capped Thrush Z. interpres. It is generally less shy and retiring than other Zoothera thrushes in the region. It typically forages on the ground. Juveniles have been recorded from July-September but singing within this period suggests an extended breeding season.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It has been traded in very high volume within Indonesia in recent years because of its voice, and its apparent preference for lower elevation forests on Flores and Sumbawa may render it susceptible to deforestation. Trapping within its range for Chestnut-capped Thrush Z. interpres has been intensive and Z. dohertyi may have suffered "bycatch" as a result.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor domestic trade in songbirds within Indonesia. Raise awareness about the damaging impacts of trade and promote sustainable practices and alternative livelihoods. Protect areas of lowland forest within the species's range. Enforce restrictions on hunting and logging within such protected areas. Determine its habitat association and generate density estimates to inform a revised population estimate for the species.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Geokichla dohertyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22708361A94157504. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided