Map_thumbnail_large_font

Geomalia heinrichi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Turdidae

Scientific Name: Geomalia heinrichi Stresemann, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Geomalia
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N.
Justification:
This species occupies a restricted range within which it is thought to be undergoing moderately rapid declines. As a result it is classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Geomalia heinrichi is restricted to parts of Sulawesi, Indonesia. It is unrecorded in the east peninsula and south Sulawesi.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:97100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):1700
Upper elevation limit (metres):3400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally scarce, although apparently locally fairly common (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to be declining at a moderately rapid rate, owing to inferred high rates of predation within its restricted range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits primary montane forest with dense undergrowth, moss forest and dwarf forest at 1,700-3,400 m. It is an agile and wary species, feeding (typically singly) on arthropods on the forest floor.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.3
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The number of feral domestic cats observed in Lore Lindu at night in 1999 suggest that declines may have resulted from this predation pressure. Forest loss is unlikely to have had serious impacts yet within its altitudinal range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No species-specific actions are known, although there are a number of protected areas on Sulawesi that may offer protection to its forest habitat.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Research the impacts of introduced mammals on bird populations and productivity within its range. Use the results to guide appropriate action. If judged appropriate, implement control measures against cats.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Geomalia heinrichi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22708339A94157088. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided