Philentoma velata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Muscicapidae

Scientific Name: Philentoma velata
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1825)
Common Name(s):
English Maroon-breasted Philentoma
Philentoma velatum BirdLife International (2000)
Philentoma velatum BirdLife International (2004)
Philentoma velatum Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Taxonomic Notes: Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N.
This forest-dependent species is listed as Near Threatened because it is assumed to have experienced moderately rapid declines owing to the extensive loss of lowland forests from large areas of South-East Asia. It is not considered more threatened because it can use secondary habitats and occurs in lower montane forest.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Philentoma velata is known from the Sundaic lowlands, occurring in south Tenasserim, Myanmar; peninsular and west Thailand; Sabah, Sarawak and peninsular Malaysia; Kalimantan, Sumatra and Java, Indonesia, and Brunei (very scarce).

Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
Regionally extinct:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 1150000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as scarce or locally common.

Trend Justification:  Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover), because of a variety of factors, including the escalation of logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas, plus forest fires (particularly in 1997-1998). However, as the species occurs in lower montane forest it may have escaped severe declines.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits broadleaf evergreen lowland and lower montane primary and secondary forest, as well as mixed deciduous forest, transitional forest and established Albizia plantations. It occurs up to 800 m in Java, 1,500 m elsewhere and 1,650 m in the Kelabit Highlands, northern Borneo. It feeds in pairs or small family groups in the middle and upper canopy, gleaning insects and sallying after them on short flights. It breeds in March-June.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction in the Sundaic lowlands of Indonesia and Malaysia has been extensive (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover), but the species's use of submontane forests implies that it is not immediately threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Protect areas of lowland forest within the species's range. Enforce restrictions on hunting and logging within such protected areas. Determine its habitat association and generate density estimates to inform a revised population estimate for the species. Calculate population trends by mapping forest cover and rates of loss using remote sensing of satellite imagery.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Philentoma velata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22707998A39756385. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided