Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mayrornis schistaceus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Monarchidae

Scientific Name: Mayrornis schistaceus
Species Authority: Mayr, 1933
Common Name(s):
English Vanikoro Monarch
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Dutson, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A. & Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is categorised as Vulnerable because the relatively small population, forming a single subpopulation, is believed to be in slow decline owing mainly to habitat loss and degradation caused by the gradual expansion of subsistence agriculture. 

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Mayrornis schistaceus occurs on the island of Vanikoro (170 km2) and its small satellite island of Buma in the Solomon Islands. The total population has been estimated at around 5,000 individuals (based on 90 encounters in 1998) (G. Dutson in litt. 2013). It is suspected to be in slow decline owing to limited habitat loss and degradation (G. Dutson in litt. 2013).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Solomon Islands
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:260
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):450
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size is described as numbering around 5,000 individuals, based on 90 encounters in 1998 that suggest a very approximate density of 36 individuals/km2 (G. Dutson in litt. 2013).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, the population is suspected to be in slow decline owing to on-going but limited habitat degradation and conversion, primarily through encroachment for subsistence agriculture (G. Dutson in litt. 2013). Logging was reportedly re-commenced on Vanikoro in 2014 (Pierce 2014).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:4000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:1Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Yes
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs within and at the edge of forest, and in regrowth adjacent to forest, to at least 450 m (Dutson 2011, G. Dutson in litt. 2013). It is tolerant of old logged forest but not scrubby or open habitats (Parker 1963, Gibbs 1996, Dutson 2011).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):4.2
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat to the species's habitat is from the gradual expansion of subsistence farming (G. Dutson in litt. 2013). Although there are no imminent plans for large-scale commercial logging, there is on-going pressure from multinational logging companies to exploit the forests of Vanikoro (G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct regular surveys to monitor the population. Protect remaining tall forest on Vanikoro from logging and agricultural encroachment.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Mayrornis schistaceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22707207A94111027. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided