|Scientific Name:||Terpsiphone cyanescens|
|Species Authority:||(Sharpe, 1877)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J. & Taylor, J.|
This species is more tolerant of habitat modification than previously thought. It is therefore listed as Least Concern on the basis that it does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any criteria.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Terpsiphone cyanescens is endemic to the Palawan group (Palawan, Busuanga, Culion and Bantac), Philippines, and appears to be uncommon to common throughout Palawan (Collar et al. 1999, del Hoyo et al. 2006, R. Hutchinson in litt. 2013).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon to common throughout Palawan (Collar et al. 1999, del Hoyo et al. 2006, R. Hutchinson in litt. 2013).|
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to be experiencing a slow to moderate population decline owing to habitat loss and degradation. The rate of decline is not thought to be more rapid than this because of the species's use of secondary habitats (Mallari et al. 2011), although it should be noted that secondary habitats on Palawan are also under threat (R. Hutchinson in litt. 2013).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found mostly in lower-lying areas, occupying primary forest and modified habitats. Surveys in Puerto Princesa Subterranean River National Park recorded the species in early and advanced secondary growth and habitats within agricultural areas (Mallari et al. 2011).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||5.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
This species is threatened by the conversion of both primary and secondary habitats (R. Hutchinson in litt. 2013), which is occurring at an increasing rate within its range as a result of logging and agricultural development. However, its tolerance of modified habitats suggests that the level of threat is limited.
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although some of its habitat is protected.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the species's range to determine current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Campaign for the long-term protection of remaining tracts of lowland forest on Palawan.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Terpsiphone cyanescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22707161A94109335.Downloaded on 19 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|