Terpsiphone cyanescens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Monarchidae

Scientific Name: Terpsiphone cyanescens
Species Authority: (Sharpe, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Blue Paradise-flycatcher, Blue Paradise Flycatcher, Blue Paradise-Flycatcher

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Hutchinson, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J. & Taylor, J.
This species has been downlisted from Near Threatened following evidence that it is more tolerant of habitat modification than previously thought. It is listed as Least Concern on the basis that it does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any criteria.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Near Threatened (NT)
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Terpsiphone cyanescens is endemic to the Palawan group (Palawan, Busuanga, Culion and Bantac), Philippines, and appears to be uncommon to common throughout Palawan (Collar et al. 1999, del Hoyo et al. 2006, R. Hutchinson in litt. 2013).

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 8300
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon to common throughout Palawan (Collar et al. 1999, del Hoyo et al. 2006, R. Hutchinson in litt. 2013).

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to be experiencing a slow to moderate population decline owing to habitat loss and degradation. The rate of decline is not thought to be more rapid than this because of the species's use of secondary habitats (Mallari et al. 2011), although it should be noted that secondary habitats on Palawan are also under threat (R. Hutchinson in litt. 2013).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found mostly in lower-lying areas, occupying primary forest and modified habitats. Surveys in Puerto Princesa Subterranean River National Park recorded the species in early and advanced secondary growth and habitats within agricultural areas (Mallari et al. 2011).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 5.8
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by the conversion of both primary and secondary habitats (R. Hutchinson in litt. 2013), which is occurring at an increasing rate within its range as a result of logging and agricultural development. However, its tolerance of modified habitats suggests that the level of threat is limited.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although some of its habitat is protected.

Conservation Actions Proposed

Conduct repeated surveys within the species's range to determine current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Campaign for the long-term protection of remaining tracts of lowland forest on Palawan.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2013. Terpsiphone cyanescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22707161A49066323. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided