Eurycea spelaea 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Eurycea spelaea
Species Authority: (Stejneger, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Grotto Salamander
Eurycea spelaeus Stejneger, 1892
Typhlotriton spelaeus Stejneger, 1892

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)
1986 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Salem and Springfield plateaus in the Ozark region of Missouri, Oklahoma, Arkansas, and Kansas, USA (Conant and Collins 1991, Collons 1993, Johnson 2000).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Johnson (2000) mapped occurrences in 25 counties in Missouri. Most of the rest of the range is in Arkansas, where an out-of-date review by Brandon (1970) indicated 12 locations (he showed 15 in Missouri).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Adults inhabit caves. Larvae are found in surface spring runs as well as in cave waters. Most abundant in caves that have a large number of bats. Probably attaches eggs to rocks in or near water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unthreatened range wide, but vulnerable to factors that degrade ground water quality or that negatively impact bat populations (such as water pollution, and clear-cutting of forest).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Long-term monitoring is needed to assess the viability of populations (Petranka 1998). It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson. 2004. Eurycea spelaea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T22707A9379701. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided