Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhipidura fuliginosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES RHIPIDURIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhipidura fuliginosa
Species Authority: (Sparrman, 1787)
Common Name(s):
English Grey Fantail, New Zealand Fantail
Synonym(s):
Rhipidura albiscapa albiscapa Christidis and Boles (2008)
Taxonomic Notes: Rhipidura fuliginosa (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993; Turbott 1990; Christidis and Boles 1994) has been split into R. fuliginosa and R. albiscapa by Christidis and Boles (2008) but this treatment is not followed by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group (BTWG) because the split is described as tentative and the split fuliginosa shares most of its plumage characteristics with one or other subspecies of albiscapa.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Rhipidura fuliginosa now only occurs on New Zealand (del Hoyo et al. 2006). The subspecies cervina, endemic to Australia's Lord Howe Island, went extinct in the 1920s (Hindwood 1940).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Solomon Islands; Vanuatu
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be common to locally abundant (Flegg and Madge 1995, Heather and Robertson 1997).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Rhipidura fuliginosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided