Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lobotos oriolinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Campephagidae

Scientific Name: Lobotos oriolinus
Species Authority: Bates, 1909
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Wattled Cuckoo-shrike, Oriole Cuckoo-shrike, Eastern Wattled Cuckooshrike
French Echenilleur loriot
Synonym(s):
Campephaga oriolina (Bates, 1909)
Lobotos oriolinus ssp. oriolinus Bates, 1909 — Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Identification information: 19cm. Glossy blue-black head with large orange-yellow gape wattles, rest of plumage bright orange or yellow, more olive on wings. Similar spp. Orioles Oriolus spp. with black heads may look very similar given brief or incomplete views.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Dowsett-Lemaire, F. & Dowsett, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Shutes, S., Symes, A., Westrip, J., Martin, R
Justification:
This recently-split species is very poorly known with very few confirmed records across the presumed range. There is insufficient information to estimate range size, population size or trend at present. For this reason it is classified as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Campephaga oriolina is known from the equatorial forests of south Cameroon, Gabon, the Congo (Dowsett-Lemaire 1997), south-west Central African Republic, east and north-eastern Democratic Republic of Congo but from a very few sightings throughout this range. A sighting in 1988 from Nigeria is now considered confirmed (though made before it was split from Western Wattled Cuckoo-shrike C. lobata) (Ash et al. 1989, Butchart 2007). Despite its potentially wide range, the species is undoubtedly very rare, but the reasons for this are unclear (F. Dowsett-Lemaire in litt. 1997).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1790000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon to very rare (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be currently stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. Projections in west African protected areas suggest this species may be affected by climate change in the future (Baker and Willis 2014), but the possible degree of decline over the entire population has not been quantified.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found at low altitude, inhabiting the tops of mature trees in primary, secondary, and transition forest, and is also recorded from the edge of logged forest in Gabon (Lippens and Wille 1976, Brosset and Erard 1986, Dowsett-Lemaire 1997).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It was not thought to be immediately threatened by habitat loss as it appears to prefer secondary forest, but now even secondary forest is being lost under clear-logging (F. Dowsett-Lemaire in litt. 2016). It may be affected by climate change (Baker and Willis 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Clarify its distribution, ecological requirements, threats and tolerance of degraded habitats.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Lobotos oriolinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22706719A94085584. . Downloaded on 21 January 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided