|Scientific Name:||Lalage sharpei|
|Species Authority:||Rothschild, 1900|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Derhé, M., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S.|
This species qualifies as Near Threatened because it is likely to have a moderately small population and range which is declining as a result of habitat degradation. Further data on population size and trends for this species are urgently required and may lead to it being uplisted to Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Lalage sharpei is endemic to Samoa where it is found on Savai'i (race tenebrosa) and Upolu (nominate sharpei). In a survey during 1984, it was nowhere common in the O le Pupu-pu'e National Park on `Upolu (Beichle and Maelzer 1985), and it is regarded as uncommon overall. There are no published population estimates.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||2900|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||200|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally uncommon (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
Trend Justification: There are no data on population or trends. However, the species is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat degradation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits primary and secondary forest and forest edge above 600 m on Savai'i (race tenebrosa) and at least to 200 m on `Upolu (nominate sharpei). It also occurs (rarely) in cattle pastures where there is undergrowth and trees, and in traditional plantations with few permanent houses (Beichle in prep.). It feeds on fruits and invertebrates (Beichle in prep.).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Pupu-pu'e National Park on `Upolu, which is unmanaged, was severely damaged by cyclones and is threatened by logging and cattle farming (Beichle and Maelzer 1985, Bellingham and Davis 1988, Elmqvist et al. 1994). These threats are likely to be operating throughout its range. It is likely to be a sedentary species and requires the protection of primary forest to secure its survival (Beichle in prep.).|
Conservation Actions Underway
The species occurs in Pupe-pu'e National Park. Conservation Actions Proposed
Investigate population size to establish a baseline against which trends can be assessed. Manage and protect Pupu-pu'e National Park. Conduct a community education programme to promote animal husbandry practices which have minimal impact on the forest.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Lalage sharpei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22706684A38262657. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22706684A38262657.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|