Lalage sharpei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Campephagidae

Scientific Name: Lalage sharpei
Species Authority: Rothschild, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Samoan Triller

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Derhé, M., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S.
This species qualifies as Near Threatened because it is likely to have a moderately small population and range which is declining as a result of habitat degradation. Further data on population size and trends for this species are urgently required and may lead to it being uplisted to Vulnerable.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Lalage sharpei is endemic to Samoa where it is found on Savai'i (race tenebrosa) and Upolu (nominate sharpei). In a survey during 1984, it was nowhere common in the O le Pupu-pu'e National Park on `Upolu (Beichle and Maelzer 1985), and it is regarded as uncommon overall. There are no published population estimates.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 2900
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Yes
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally uncommon (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population or trends. However, the species is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat degradation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits primary and secondary forest and forest edge above 600 m on Savai'i (race tenebrosa) and at least to 200 m on `Upolu (nominate sharpei). It also occurs (rarely) in cattle pastures where there is undergrowth and trees, and in traditional plantations with few permanent houses (Beichle in prep.). It feeds on fruits and invertebrates (Beichle in prep.).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 3.7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pupu-pu'e National Park on `Upolu, which is unmanaged, was severely damaged by cyclones and is threatened by logging and cattle farming (Beichle and Maelzer 1985, Bellingham and Davis 1988, Elmqvist et al. 1994). These threats are likely to be operating throughout its range. It is likely to be a sedentary species and requires the protection of primary forest to secure its survival (Beichle in prep.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The species occurs in Pupe-pu'e National Park.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Investigate population size to establish a baseline against which trends can be assessed. Manage and protect Pupu-pu'e National Park. Conduct a community education programme to promote animal husbandry practices which have minimal impact on the forest.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Lalage sharpei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22706684A38262657. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided