|Scientific Name:||Coracina holopolia|
|Species Authority:||(Sharpe, 1888)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Contributor(s):||Dutson, G. & Scofield, P.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Dutson, G., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.|
This naturally scarce species may not tolerate degraded forest; it has a moderately small population and as logging operations increase within its range it is likely to suffer a moderately rapid population reduction. It consequently is classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Coracina holopolia is endemic to Bougainville, Papua New Guinea and six islands in the Solomons Islands. It is generally scarce, although most common in the hills. Its tolerance of logged and degraded forest is poorly known (Cain and Galbraith 1956, Schodde 1977, Coates 1990, Webb 1992, Buckingham et al. 1995, Schofield in litt. 1995, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998).
Native:Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||28400|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||950|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally rather scarce but common on Bougainville and Buka islands (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends; however, logging is intensifying on the Solomon Islands and is probably causing this species to decline at a slow rate.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occupies the canopy of hill and lowland forest from sea-level to 950 m.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Lowland forest throughout the region is threatened by increasingly widespread logging, but as a large proportion of this species's population appears to inhabit forest unsuitable for logging, it is probably declining only relatively slowly.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations at known sites. Study its tolerance of degraded forest. Protect primary lowland and hill forest at suitable sites where it is known to occur.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Coracina holopolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22706621A38261598. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|