|Scientific Name:||Coracina bicolor|
|Species Authority:||(Temminck, 1824)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J., Westrip, J.|
This species is likely to be in moderately rapid decline owing to continued habitat loss and degradation, and is therefore considered Near Threatened. It should be monitored carefully for future increases in the rate of decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Coracina bicolor is restricted to Sulawesi, the Togian Islands, Muna, Buton and the Sangihe and Talaud islands, Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001). It is generally uncommon, with a fragmented distribution, being apparently absent from many areas within this range, e.g. central and eastern Sulawesi. It is uncommon on Buton, and there are only two records from Sangihe (del Hoyo et al. 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as genreally uncommon to rare on Sulawesi, common in northern Sulawesi and uncommon on Buton (del Hoyo et al. 2005).|
Trend Justification: Population declines are suspected to have occurred as a result of deforestation and habitat degradation within the species's range.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits lowland primary forest and hill forest with clearings up to 900 m (fairly common on Buton at 500-700 m [T. Martin in litt. 2016]), although in many places it is only found much lower. It is also recorded from scrub and mangroves.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Forest destruction within its elevation range has been extensive in recent decades, and its populations must have suffered a commensurate decline.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in a number of protected areas.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys in areas within and surrounding the species's range to determine current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Protect areas of suitable habitat.
|Amended reason:||Edited Habitats and Ecology Information text, and altered upper elevation limit. Added new Contributor and new Facilitator/Compiler.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Coracina bicolor. (amended version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22706508A110993482.Downloaded on 20 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|