Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Campephagidae

Scientific Name: Coracina bicolor
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Pied Cuckooshrike

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
This species is likely to be in moderately rapid decline owing to continued habitat loss and degradation, and is therefore considered Near Threatened. It should be monitored carefully for future increases in the rate of decline.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Coracina bicolor is restricted to Sulawesi, the Togian Islands, Muna, Buton and the Sangihe and Talaud islands, Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001). It is generally uncommon, with a fragmented distribution, being apparently absent from many areas within this range, e.g. central and eastern Sulawesi. It is uncommon on Buton, and there are only two records from Sangihe (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 145000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as genreally uncommon to rare on Sulawesi, common in northern Sulawesi and uncommon on Buton (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Trend Justification:  Population declines are suspected to have occurred as a result of deforestation and habitat degradation within the species's range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits lowland primary forest and hill forest with clearings up to 900 m, although in many places it is only found much lower. It is also recorded from scrub and mangroves.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction within its elevation range has been extensive in recent decades, and its populations must have suffered a commensurate decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in a number of protected areas.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys in areas within and surrounding the species's range to determine current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Protect areas of suitable habitat.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Coracina bicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22706508A38177234. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided