|Scientific Name:||Coracina fortis (Salvadori, 1878)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J., Westrip, J.|
This species's range is restricted to a single small island, within which it is scarce and local. It is therefore likely to have a moderately small global population size and is currently considered Near Threatened. It should be monitored carefully for any evidence of future population declines.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Coracina fortis is restricted to Buru, Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001). In 1921-1922, it was regarded as unobtrusive but not particularly rare; in late 1989, it was sufficiently rarely encountered for no density estimates to be formulated; and in 1995-1996 a mere 14 birds were encountered at three localities, all reinforcing the notion that it is actually very local.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as poorly known. In 1981-1982 the species was described as unobtrusive but not particularly rare (del Hoyo et al. 2005).|
Trend Justification: Although this species is apparently largely unaffected by habitat loss, any future changes in population trend could have significant and rapid effects, given the intrinsically small overall population size.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species appears to be most abundant in higher-altitude primary forest with an open understorey (up to 1,500 m), although it is also recorded from disturbed habitats, lowland and monsoon forests.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||As this species is tolerant of disturbed habitats and prefers high-altitude areas, it is probably little affected by current habitat changes.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species. Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys in areas within and surrounding the species's range to determine current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation.
|Amended reason:||Added Contributor and Facilitator/Compiler.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Coracina fortis (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22706489A110408868.Downloaded on 15 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|