Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coracina fortis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Campephagidae

Scientific Name: Coracina fortis (Salvadori, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Buru Cuckooshrike, Buru Cuckoo-shrike
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Reeve, A.H.R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J., Westrip, J.
Justification:
This species's range is restricted to a single small island, within which it is scarce and local. It is therefore likely to have a moderately small global population size and is currently considered Near Threatened. It should be monitored carefully for any evidence of future population declines.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Coracina fortis is restricted to Buru, Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001). In 1921-1922, it was regarded as unobtrusive but not particularly rare; in late 1989, it was sufficiently rarely encountered for no density estimates to be formulated; and in 1995-1996 a mere 14 birds were encountered at three localities, all reinforcing the notion that it is actually very local.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:9100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as poorly known. In 1981-1982 the species was described as unobtrusive but not particularly rare (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Trend Justification:  Although this species is apparently largely unaffected by habitat loss, any future changes in population trend could have significant and rapid effects, given the intrinsically small overall population size.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:1Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Yes
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species appears to be most abundant in higher-altitude primary forest with an open understorey (up to 1,500 m), although it is also recorded from disturbed habitats, lowland and monsoon forests.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As this species is tolerant of disturbed habitats and prefers high-altitude areas, it is probably little affected by current habitat changes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys in areas within and surrounding the species's range to determine current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Added Contributor and Facilitator/Compiler.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Coracina fortis (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22706489A110408868. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided