|Scientific Name:||Sphecotheres viridis Vieillot, 1816|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Andrew, P. 1992. The Birds of Indonesia: A Checklist (Peters' Sequence). Indonesian Ornithological Society, Jakarta.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 or area of occupancy <2,000km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found on the islands of Timor (Timor-Leste and Indonesia) and Roti (Indonesia) (Walther and Jones 2017). Tracewski et al. (2016) estimated the maximum Area of Occupancy (calculated as the remaining tree area within the species’s range) to be c.1,623 km2, rounded here to 1,600 km2.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common (Coates and Bishop 1997).|
Trend Justification: The species is suspected to be in decline as a result of habitat loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is suspected to be in decline as a result of forest loss.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Sphecotheres viridis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22706460A118630869.Downloaded on 16 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|