Oriolus hosii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Oriolidae

Scientific Name: Oriolus hosii
Species Authority: Sharpe, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Black Oriole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J.
This scarce and poorly known species has a highly restricted range, and is likely to have a moderately small global population size. Habitat loss is suspected to be causing slow population declines in parts of the range. It is therefore currently considered Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Near Threatened (NT)
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Oriolus hosii is endemic to Borneo. In Sarawak, Malaysia, it is restricted to montane forest at 900-2,000 m, and has been historically recorded from Gn Kalulong, Gn Mulu, Gn Dulit, the Usun Apau Plateau, Gn Derian, Gn Murud Kecil, Batang Patap, Ulu Sabai and Tutoh. The species was recently seen in  Sarawak for the first time since 1991, during an International Tropical Timber Organisation survey of Batu Lawi. It is also known from east Kalimantan, Indonesia, near to the border with Sarawak. It is rarely recorded and little is known; being usually noisy where it does occur, this paucity of records is thought to reflect genuine rarity (Orenstein et al. 2010).

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 20400
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a poorly known species and no population estimates are available.

Trend Justification:  Some habitat loss is occurring within the lower altitudinal range of this species, thus a slow population decline is likely to be taking place.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is apparently restricted to mossy transitional forest around 1,100-1,200 m on the sandy north side of the Dulit range.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 3.7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat clearance through logging and agricultural development is now encroaching into montane areas within the species's range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It is known to occur within protected areas, including Kayan Mentarang National Park in east Kalimantan (Orenstein et al. 2010).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within its range to determine current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Protect significant areas of suitable forest, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2013. Oriolus hosii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22706440A50417258. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided