Pityriasis gymnocephala 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Pityriaseidae

Scientific Name: Pityriasis gymnocephala
Species Authority: Temminck, 1835
Common Name(s):
English Bornean Bristlehead

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
This unusual species is likely to be declining moderately rapidly throughout much of its range as a result of forest loss and degradation. It is currently considered Near Threatened, and should be carefully monitored.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pityriasis gymnocephala is restricted to Borneo, where it occurs patchily in lowland forests of Sabah and Sarawak, East Malaysia, Brunei and Kalimantan, Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001).

Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 737000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as uncommon.

Trend Justification:  Data on trends are lacking, but at least moderately rapid population declines have almost certainly occurred as a result of widespread and rapid forest destruction within the species's range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found principally in peatswamp forest, but is also recorded from primary evergreen forest, logged forest and tall secondary forest up to 1,000 m. It is a noisy and social species, moving in small groups through the canopy and feeding on invertebrates, small reptiles and amphibians.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 9.3
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rates of forest loss in the lowlands of Borneo have been rapid, particularly in Kalimantan, where the forests have suffered a recent escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998), with peatswap forests being particularly affected. The magnitude of these threats may be allayed by this species's tolerance of logged, secondary and hill forest, although more research is required to determine the full habitat requirements of this unique species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in a number of protected areas.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys in areas within and surrounding the species's range to measure rates of population decline or range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Campaign for the protection of remaining tracts of peatswamp forest on Borneo.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Pityriasis gymnocephala. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22706336A38142097. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided