|Scientific Name:||Paradisaea guilielmi Cabanis, 1888|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Betz, W. & Gregory, P.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S. & O'Brien, A.|
This poorly known species qualifies as Near Threatened because although it is fairly common within its small range it probably has a moderately small population and, since it appears to be replaced by a closely related congener in degraded forest, it is probably undergoing a moderately rapid population decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Paradisaea guilielmi is endemic to the Huon peninsula of Papua New Guinea where it is widespread and relatively common. Is a common inhabitant of forest, forest-edge, gardens, and coffee plantations (B. Beehler in litt. 2016). Although it is reported to be tolerant of secondary and degraded forest (Coates 1990, Frith and Beehler 1998, W. Betz in litt. 1999), forest degradation around Boana village has led to a major decline, coincident with an increase in Raggiana Bird-of-paradise P. raggiana (P. Gregory in litt. 1999).|
Native:Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as fairly common.|
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends; however, the species is probably in slow decline owing to habitat degradation by clearance for subsistence gardens by the growing local population. There is limited industrial logging in its range. The species is replaced in degraded forest by P. raggiana and P. minor.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits forest from 670-1,350 m, sometimes from 450-1,500 m, throughout the peninsula. Nests are deep cups made of vines and tendrils, lined with leaves, with a clutch size of 1-2 eggs (Pratt & Beehler 2015). Inhabits upland forest, gardens and shade coffee plantations (Beehler and Pratt 2016). At lower elevations has been replaced in the east of its range by P. raggiana and P. minor in the west (Beehler and Pratt 2016).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||9|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Forest within its range is under continuing threat from both commercial logging and cultivation for the rapidly increasing human population (Coates 1990, Frith and Beehler 1998, W. Betz in litt. 1999). Forest degradation appears to bring it into contact with the competitively dominant P. raggiana, which eventually replaces it. There appears to be a small demand for its plumes by local people and traders, but leks still survive within villages (W. Betz in litt. 1999). If it proves to be unable to survive in large areas of logged forest, it could be threatened by any increase in logging, exacerbated by agricultural clearance.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor the population at selected sites. Further research its reported tolerance of degraded forest, and its interactions with P. raggiana. Protect significant areas of remaining primary forest on the Huon peninsula.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Paradisaea guilielmi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22706261A94058850.Downloaded on 14 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|