Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Paradisaeidae

Scientific Name: Paradisaea guilielmi
Species Authority: Cabanis, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Emperor Bird-of-paradise, Emperor Bird-of-Paradise, Emperor Of Germany's Bird-of-paradise

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Betz, W. & Gregory, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.
This poorly known species qualifies as Near Threatened because although it is fairly common within its small range it probably has a moderately small population and, since it appears to be replaced by a closely related congener in degraded forest, it is probably undergoing a moderately rapid population decline.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Paradisaea guilielmi is endemic to the Huon peninsula of Papua New Guinea where it is widespread and relatively common. Although it is reported to be tolerant of secondary and degraded forest (Coates 1990, Frith and Beehler 1998, W. Betz in litt. 1999), forest degradation around Boana village has led to a major decline, coincident with an increase in Raggiana Bird-of-paradise P. raggiana (P. Gregory in litt. 1999).

Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 10700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 670
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1350
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as fairly common.

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, the species is probably in decline owing to habitat degradation - it is replaced in degraded forest by P. raggiana.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits forest from 670-1,350 m, sometimes from 450-1,500 m, throughout the peninsula.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 9
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest within its range is under continuing threat from both commercial logging and cultivation for the rapidly increasing human population (Coates 1990, Frith and Beehler 1998, W. Betz in litt. 1999). Forest degradation appears to bring it into contact with the competitively dominant P. raggiana, which eventually replaces it. There appears to be a small demand for its plumes by local people and traders, but leks still survive within villages (W. Betz in litt. 1999). If it proves to be unable to survive in large areas of logged forest, it could be threatened by any increase in logging, exacerbated by agricultural clearance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor the population at selected sites. Further research its reported tolerance of degraded forest, and its interactions with P. raggiana. Protect significant areas of remaining primary forest on the Huon peninsula.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Paradisaea guilielmi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22706261A38428105. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided