Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Paradisaeidae

Scientific Name: Cicinnurus respublica
Species Authority: (Bonaparte, 1850)
Common Name(s):
English Wilson's Bird-of-paradise
Diphyllodes respublica respublica Collar and Andrew (1988)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Gibbs, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J.
This species occurs within a very small range, and is likely to have a moderately small population. It is suspected to be declining as a result of habitat loss, but its range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cicinnurus respublica is endemic to the Papuan islands of Waigeo and Batanta off north-west Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), Indonesia, where it reported to be frequent in suitable habitat.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 4000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a poorly known species and no population estimates are available.

Trend Justification:  A slow population decline is likely to be taking place as a result of forest loss and degradation. The rate of decline is not thought to be more rapid as this species apparently persists in selectively logged forest. Hunting for skins may also contribute to the decline.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in hill forest, generally above 300 m, although it is often heard even at low altitude (Beehler et al. 1986, Gibbs 1993, Poulsen and Frolander 1994, Eastwood 1996b). It feeds mainly on fruits and arthropods (Plantema 2011).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 7.9
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Waigeo's rugged relief and lack of infrastructure suggest that there may be no serious immediate threats to its forests. Selective logging has been reported in the north of Waigeo, the south-east corner of the island was ravaged by fire in 1982, and there are concerns over a cobalt mining concession on the island (Dekker and Argeloo 1993, WWF-IUCN 1994-1995, Dekker and McGowan 1995, Sujatnika et al. 1995). Logging on Batanta (where the sole protected area is only 100 km2) is resulting in major habitat degradation, but this species appears to be moderately common in logged forest and it is probably safe at higher altitudes (Frith and Beehler 1998). As well as declining slowly through habitat loss, it is hunted in some areas for skins (D. Gibbs in litt. 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Pulau Waigeo nature reserve, established in the late 1980s, covers 1,530 km2 om Waiego, but there are reports that it may be substantially reduced in size (Holmes 1989, Dekker and McGowan 1995).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within its range to determine current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Ensure the future integrity of existing protected areas, e.g. Pulau Waigeo nature reserve.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Cicinnurus respublica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22706202A38139229. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided