||Parotia wahnesi Rothschild, 1906
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||43 cm. Long-tailed parotia. Male, glossy black with metallic breast shield, golden nasal tufts, six long, racket-tipped crown plumes and blue-and-white eyes. Female has black head with pale supercilium, rufous upperparts and finely barred underparts. Similar spp. Other Parotia spp. are extralimital. Huon Astrapia Astrapia rothschildi has longer, blunt-tipped tail. Superb Bird-of-paradise Lophorina superba is smaller with short, square tail. Voice Harsh, double cockatoo-like roar khh kaakkk and nasal twitterings. Hints Can be seen around Satop Village with permission and help of villagers.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Betz, W., Burrows, I. & Beehler, B.
||Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Stattersfield, A. & Ashpole, J
This species has been downlisted to Near Threatened. The population is estimated to be small but it is not thought to be undergoing a continuing decline; it almost meets the requirements for listing as threatened under criterion C2a(i).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2015 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1988 – Threatened (T)
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 3,750-14,999 individuals, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.|
Trend Justification: No new data are available to calculate population trends. It was previously suspected to be in moderate decline owing to habitat loss within its range, however doubts about the likelihood of any substantial declines in the habitat and population of this species have recently arisen (B. Beehler in litt. 2012).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||2500-9999||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||No|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||2-100||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|