Semioptera wallacii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Paradisaeidae

Scientific Name: Semioptera wallacii
Species Authority: Gould, 1859
Common Name(s):
English Standardwing, Standard-wing Bird-of-paradise, Wallace's Standardwing

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-07-24
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Burung Indonesia
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
This species appears to rely on primary forest, and has been uplisted to Near Threatened following recent information on forest loss in its small range, in which suitable habitat is declining and may already be very fragmented. On-going forest loss is inferred to be driving continued declines in its population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Least Concern (LC)
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Semioptera wallacii is found on Halmahera, Kasiruta and Bacan, Indonesia (del Hoyo et al. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 13300
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 250
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be generally common on Halmahera and Bacan (Frith and Beehler 1998).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to on-going habitat loss (Frith and Beehler 1998). A recent study by Vetter (2009) used remote sensing techniques to track the rate and spatial pattern of forest loss in the Northern Maluku Endemic Bird Area between 1990 and 2003, and project rates of deforestation over the next three generations for restricted range bird species found in this region. This study estimated the rate of forest loss within the geographic and elevation range of Standardwing to be c.8.4% between 1990 and 2003, and projected the loss of c.16.6% of forest in its range over the next three generations (estimated by BirdLife to be c.24 years, based on an estimated generation length of c.7.9 years) (Vetter 2009).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits primary, secondary and logged rainforest in the lowlands and hills, from sea-level to 1,000-1,200 m, but mostly above 250 m, occurring rarely in mature secondary woodland (del Hoyo et al. 2009, Burung Indonesia in litt. 2014). Although it occurs in secondary forest, lek sites have only been found in primary forest (Burung Indonesia in litt. 2014).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 7.9
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The primary threat to the species is habitat loss through commercial logging for timber, and clearance for shifting agriculture, mining, settlements and plantations of oil palm, coffee, rubber and timber species (Vetter 2009, Burung Indonesia in litt. 2014). Another potential threat is posed by wildfires, which have devastated areas on other Indonesian islands, with the chances of such fires being increased by the conversion of forest to scrub and grassland and the opening up of forests for road construction, as well as selective logging and fragmentation (Vetter 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The species occurs in Aketajawe Lolobata National Park (Halmahera) (Burung Indonesia in litt. 2014).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to assess the species's population size. Conduct regular surveys to monitor the population trend. Track rates of habitat loss through regular studies of satellite images. Increase the area of suitable habitat with protected status.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2014. Semioptera wallacii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T22706140A61555348. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided