||Corvus kubaryi Reichenow, 1885
||Mariana Crow, Guam Crow
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||38 cm. Medium-sized crow. All black, with slight gloss. Similar spp. Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus) much smaller and slimmer with red eyes and forked tail. Micronesian Starling (Aplonis opaca) similarly shaped, but much smaller with golden-yellow eyes. Voice Loud scream kaaa-ah. Hints Shyer than most crows, often hiding in the forest.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
A2bcde+3bcde+4bcde; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v); C2a(ii)
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Amidon, F., Berry, L., Berry, R., Camp, R., Lepson, J., Morton, J., Rodda, G., Saunders, A., Wiles, G. & de Cruz, T.
||Calvert, R., Derhé, M., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S., Stattersfield, A., Symes, A., Taylor, J., Khwaja, N., Wright, L
This species qualifies as Critically Endangered because surveys have shown that it is declining extremely rapidly. It now has an extremely small population and is confined to just one island, Rota, where multiple factors are driving the decline, with the additional risk of potential colonisation of the island by the brown tree-snake.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2015 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2013 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2012 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2010 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2009 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2008 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2004 – Endangered (EN)
- 2000 – Endangered (EN)
- 1996 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 1994 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 1988 – Threatened (T)
|Range Description:||Corvus kubaryi inhabits Rota in the Northern Mariana Islands (to U.S.A.). On Guam (to U.S.A.), it was formerly common but, since the 1960s, declined in numbers and area inhabited, with an estimated 350 birds in 1981 (Engbring and Pratt 1985), fewer than 40 in 1995 (Fancy et al. 1999), and 7 in 1999. Following introduction of birds from Rota the population rose to 16 in 2001 (G. Wiles in litt. 1999), but had declined again to two by 2008 (R. Berry in litt. 2008) and is now extinct on Guam (L. Barnhart Duenas in litt. 2013, 2014). On Rota, the population was thought to be stable at 1,318 birds in 1982 (Engbring et al. 1982), but declined to 592 in 1995 (Fancy et al. 1999), to 234 in 1998 (Morton et al. 1999, Plentovich et al 2005), around 85 pairs in 2008 (Amar et al. 2008) and 81 individuals in 2012 (Camp et al. 2015). Surveys on Rota between 1982 and 2012 indicated a decline of 95% (Camp et al. 2015). Apparent survival analysis of birds ringed between 1990 and 2010 revealed that the rate of first-year survival fell from 70% to 40% over that period, roughly equivalent to a doubling in the rate of mortality; and this was accompanied by a slight decrease in adult survival over the same period. Population modelling using the most recent estimate for apparent survival in first-year birds predicts extinction of the species in 75 years, with models that incorporate the removal of birds for captive breeding and the impact of catastrophic events projecting more rapid declines (Ha et al. 2010). The most recent population count was conducted in the breeding season of 2015-2016, in which 50 breeding pairs were detected (Faegre et al. 2016).|
Northern Mariana Islands
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||120|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||1||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
On Guam, its decline was due to predation by the introduced brown tree-snake (Boiga irregularis) and, despite protection of nest-sites by electrical tree barriers, the population has been extirpated (L. Barnhart Duenas in litt. 2013, 2014). On Rota, typhoons have devastated forest habitat and forest has been cleared for homestead development, resort and golf-course construction and agricultural settlement; actions which are often accompanied by direct persecution (National Research Council 1997, Plentovich et al. 2005, Camp et al. 2015, Sussman et al. 2015). Nests in native forest were found to have higher reproductive success than those in more disturbed areas, suggesting that damage to habitat may be limiting nesting success (Ha et al. 2011). Additional potential threats include nest-predation/disturbance by monitor lizard (Varanus indicus), competition with introduced Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus), and disease (Morton et al. 1999, Amar et al. 2008). Predation is likely a significant cause of nest failure (Zarones et al. 2015). Feral cats have been shown to be the main cause of death for first-year birds (Ha and Ha 2013). Survival rate analysis has shown that the population decline is driven by high mortality in first-year birds (Ha et al. 2010). Although predation by introduced rats (Rattus spp.) was thought to be a contributing factor to the species's decline, a recent study found that crow breeding success was higher in areas where rats were more abundant, suggesting that rats were unlikely to be driving declines of the species (Amar and Esselstyn 2014). The brown tree snake is not yet established on Rota, but if a snake population does invade then an even more serious decline is likely. Although most of the inhabitants of Rota were found to have positive attitudes to this bird, some shooting and chasing does still occur (Sussman 2015). Having a distribution on a relatively low-lying island, this species is potentially susceptible to climate change through sea-level rise and shifts in suitable climatic conditions (BirdLife International unpubl. data).