|Scientific Name:||Cyanocorax caeruleus|
|Species Authority:||(Vieillot, 1818)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J|
This forest-dwelling species is likely to be declining moderately rapidly throughout its range as a result of ongoing habitat destruction. It is therefore considered Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Cyanocorax caeruleus is rare to locally common in south-east Brazil (south São Paulo south to Rio Grande do Sul), north-east Argentina (Misiones and north Corrientes). A small number of records exist for Paraguay (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Chebez 1994, Hayes 1995, J. C. Chebez in litt. 1999), but these are not considered credible (Guyra Paraguay 2004). Populations have apparently declined substantially, particularly in the west of its range, and it is now most common in south-east Brazil (Ridgely and Tudor 1989).|
Native:Argentina; Brazil; Uruguay
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||519000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend Justification: Populations are likely to be declining at a slow to moderate rate overall, owing to habitat loss and degradation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is rare to locally common up to 1,000 m in lowland evergreen, southern temperate, white-sand and secondary forest and, at least seasonally, is most numerous in Araucaria forest (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Sick 1993, Parker et al. 1996).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||6.1|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production historically threaten its habitat, with current key threats from urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995, Fearnside 1996).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct ecological studies to determine habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and fragmentation. Campaign for the protection of remaining primary forest areas within the range.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Cyanocorax caeruleus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22705708A38107990. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22705708A38107990.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|