Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyanocorax coeruleus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Corvidae

Scientific Name: Cyanocorax coeruleus
Species Authority: (Vieillot, 1818)
Common Name(s):
English Azure Jay
Synonym(s):
Cyanocorax caeruleus (Vieillot, 1818) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Chebez, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J
Justification:
This forest-dwelling species is likely to be declining moderately rapidly throughout its range as a result of ongoing habitat destruction. It is therefore considered Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is rare to locally common in south-east Brazil (south São Paulo south to Rio Grande do Sul), north-east Argentina (Misiones and north Corrientes). A small number of records exist for Paraguay (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Chebez 1994, Hayes 1995, J. C. Chebez in litt. 1999), but these are not considered credible (Guyra Paraguay 2004). Populations have apparently declined substantially, particularly in the west of its range, and it is now most common in south-east Brazil (Ridgely and Tudor 1989).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Uruguay
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:628000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  Populations are likely to be declining at a slow to moderate rate overall, owing to habitat loss and degradation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is rare to locally common up to 1,000 m in lowland evergreen, southern temperate, white-sand and secondary forest and, at least seasonally, is most numerous in Araucaria forest (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Sick 1993, Parker et al. 1996).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):6.1
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production historically threaten its habitat, with current key threats from urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995, Fearnside 1996).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct ecological studies to determine habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and fragmentation. Campaign for the protection of remaining primary forest areas within the range.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Cyanocorax coeruleus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22705708A94031635. . Downloaded on 28 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided