Map_thumbnail_large_font

Turnagra capensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Oriolidae

Scientific Name: Turnagra capensis (Sparrman, 1787)
Common Name(s):
English South Island Piopio, New Zealand Thrush, Piopio
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Martin, R
Justification:
This species is known from New Zealand's South Island, but is now Extinct as a result of black rat  predation. The last confirmed record was of the nominate subspecies, in 1905.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Turnagra capensis, according to Buller, was common until 1863 on the South Island, New Zealand, from where it is known from numerous specimens (Greenway 1967). However, the species declined very rapidly in the 1880s, and the definite record was from 1905 (Tennyson and Martinson 2006). There have been unconfirmed reports since, including in 1963 (Knox and Walters 1994).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
New Zealand
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:None remain.
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It was observed foraging in native forest undergrowth.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):12.5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its extinction was probably mainly due to predation by introduced rats (Greenway 1967), but habitat destruction is likely to have been a contributing factor.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Turnagra capensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22705595A94026176. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided