Eupetes macrocerus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Eupetidae

Scientific Name: Eupetes macrocerus
Species Authority: Temminck, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Rail-babbler, Malaysian Rail-babbler

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline owing to on-going habitat loss throughout its range.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eupetes macrocerus is restricted to the Sundaic lowlands, from peninsular Thailand, Singapore, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Kalimantan (including Natuna Islands) and Sumatra, Indonesia, and Brunei. It is scarce to fairly common throughout this range, and probably under-recorded as a result of its marked shyness.

Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 1100000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1060
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as scarce to fairly common over much of its range, although locally numerous. The species is described as rare in Taman Negara, Malaysia (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Trend Justification:  Precise data on population trends are lacking, but a moderately rapid and on-going decline is likely to be occurring as a result of habitat loss and degradation across its range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in tall lowland broadleaved forest and logged forest with closed canopy, layered structure and a well vegetated floor. Also found in swamp and heath-forest. It is most abundant in lowlands, with a few records from the base of lower montane forest. Records are from up to 1,060 m in Peninsular Malaysia and 900 m on Sumatra and Borneo.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 5.3
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). The magnitude of these threats may be allayed by this species's tolerance of tall logged forest. However, it is likely to be very sensitive to higher levels of logging disturbance or clearance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species,. although it occurs in a number of protected areas.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys in areas within and surrounding its range to determine the full extent of distribution and measure rates of population decline or range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Campaign for the protection of remaining tracts of lowland broadleaved forest throughout the Sundaic region.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Eupetes macrocerus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22705375A39321901. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided