|Scientific Name:||Chloropsis venusta|
|Species Authority:||(Bonaparte, 1850)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J.|
This species is thought to have experienced a moderately rapid decline which is likely to continue owing to ongoing loss and degradation of forest within its restricted altitudinal range. As a result it is classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is restricted to the hills and lower montane areas of Sumatra, Indonesia, occurring throughout the uplands that run along the western spine of the island.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size is unknown, but the species is described as generally rather uncommon to sparse (del Hoyo et al. 2006).|
Trend Justification: This species has probably declined owing to loss of forest at the lower margin of its altitudinal range, restricting it to higher elevations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits hill and lower montane evergreen forest at 600-1,500 m. It also occurs in well-regenerated secondary growth and at the forest-edge. It feeds on fruit, seeds and arthropods.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||It is judged to be generally uncommon and sparse but forest loss on lower slopes is reducing the lower elevation ranges of several rare Sumatran endemics, and is likely to be causing a decline in this species also (BirdLife International 2001, Wells 2005.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None are known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Assess the rate of forest loss within its altitudinal range using remote sensing techniques. Ensure that adequate areas of lower montane forest are protected within its range.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Chloropsis venusta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22704969A39835724.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|