Chloropsis venusta 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Chloropseidae

Scientific Name: Chloropsis venusta
Species Authority: (Bonaparte, 1850)
Common Name(s):
English Blue-masked Leafbird

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J.
This species is thought to have experienced a moderately rapid decline which is likely to continue owing to ongoing loss and degradation of forest within its restricted altitudinal range. As a result it is classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the hills and lower montane areas of Sumatra, Indonesia, occurring throughout the uplands that run along the western spine of the island.

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 120000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size is unknown, but the species is described as generally rather uncommon to sparse (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Trend Justification:  This species has probably declined owing to loss of forest at the lower margin of its altitudinal range, restricting it to higher elevations.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits hill and lower montane evergreen forest at 600-1,500 m. It also occurs in well-regenerated secondary growth and at the forest-edge. It feeds on fruit, seeds and arthropods.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is judged to be generally uncommon and sparse but forest loss on lower slopes is reducing the lower elevation ranges of several rare Sumatran endemics, and is likely to be causing a decline in this species also (BirdLife International 2001, Wells 2005.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Assess the rate of forest loss within its altitudinal range using remote sensing techniques. Ensure that adequate areas of lower montane forest are protected within its range.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Chloropsis venusta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22704969A39835724. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided