Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Mohoidae

Scientific Name: Moho braccatus
Species Authority: (Cassin, 1855)
Common Name(s):
English Kauai Oo, Kaua'i 'O'o
Taxonomic Source(s): Brooks, T. 2000. Extinct species. In: BirdLife International (ed.), Threatened birds of the world, pp. 701-708. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge, U.K.
Taxonomic Notes: The genera Chaetoptila and Moho were formerly placed in Meliphagidae but have been moved to a newly-created family Mohoidae following AOU (2009).

Identification information: NB: far-carrying voice ought to render detection easy if any remained (e.g. Pratt 1994).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
This species is known from the Hawaiian island of Kaua'i, USA, but it is now Extinct having been last recorded in 1987. Habitat destruction and invasive species were the major causes.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Extinct (EX)
2004 Extinct (EX)
2000 Extinct (EX)
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Critically Endangered (CR)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Moho braccatus was endemic to Kaua'i, Hawaii, USA. It was common in the 1890s, but declined drastically during the early 20th century (Pratt et al. 1987). By the 1970s, it was confined to the Alaka'i Wilderness Preserve (Pratt 1994). In 1981, a single pair remained, the female of which was not found after Hurricane Iwa in 1982, the male being last seen in 1985. The last report, of vocalisations only, was in 1987, and the species has not been recorded during subsequent surveys of Alaka'i (Conant et al. 1998).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It was common in forests from sea level to the highest elevations.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 5.8
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and the introduction of black rat Rattus rattus, pigs and disease-carrying mosquitoes to the lowlands were the probable causes of this species's extinction (Collar et al. 1994).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Moho braccatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22704323A39879031. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided