||Melidectes princeps Mayr & Gilliard, 1951
||Long-bearded Honeyeater, Long-bearded Melidectes
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||27 cm Large, dark honeyeater with wispy white beard reaching bend of wing. Uniformly sooty-grey plumage with paler fringes. Long, black slender bill. Rich orange bare skin patch behind eye. Similar spp. Sooty Honeyeater M. fuscus has shorter bill and lacks beard. Belford's Honeyeater M. belfordi (and Yellow-browed Honeyeater M. rufocrissalis at lower altitudes) have shorter white throat-stripes, blue facial skin and shorter bills. Extralimital Short-bearded Honeyeater M. nouhuysi has shorter bill and beard. Voice Unrecorded. Hints Walk up Mt Wilhelm from Kegsugl and search above the treeline.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Beehler, B., Diamond, J. & Whitney, B.
||Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Stattersfield, A., North, A.
This species qualifies as Vulnerable owing to an inferred continuing decline in its small, fragmented range and population size. It is restricted to high altitudes and is at risk from the effects of climate change. Should the population be found to be stable, or larger than currently thought, it would warrant downlisting to a lower threat category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1988 – Threatened (T)
|Range Description:||Melidectes princeps has a restricted range in the highlands of Papua New Guinea. It is known only from Mt Giluwe, Minj R, Mt Hagen, the Kubor Range, Mt Wilhelm, Mt Michael and in the Mt Kaijende Highlands of Enga Province, 70 km north west of Mt Hagen, although it presumably ranges west to the Strickland River gorge (B. Beehler in litt. 2007, Beehler and Pratt 2016). It is reported to be fairly common within this range (Mayr and Gilliard 1954, Beehler et al. 1986, Coates 1990, B. Beehler in litt. 2007) but there are no published indications of numbers or population trends. |
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||28900|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||6-10||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No||♦ Lower elevation limit (metres):||3000|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||3800|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|