Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lichmera notabilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Meliphagidae

Scientific Name: Lichmera notabilis (Finsch, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Black-necklaced Honeyeater, Black-chested Honeyeater, Wetar Honeyeater
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Trainor, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J. & Ashpole, J
Justification:
This species is restricted to a very small island. Recent information suggests the population size may be much greater than was previously thought, and is not likely to be declining. The species is therefore classified as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to Wetar, Indonesia, where it was recently found to be more common than previously thought (Trainor et al. 2009, C. Trainor in litt. 2015).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Lesser Sunda Is.)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:4000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size has not been quantified, however crude estimates put it at between c. 200,000 (C. Trainor in litt. 2012) and c. 500,000 pairs (Trainor et al. 2009b). It is possibly one of the most abundant species in forest on the island (C. Trainor in litt. 2015).

Trend Justification:  Little is known of the status of this species however more than 95% of its original habitat remains on Wetar and is in good condition (C. Trainor in litt. 2015) so it is not likely to be declining.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in all tropical forest and Eucalptus woodland, being especially common in lowland monsoon forest (Trainor et al. 2009). It also occurs in disturbed and anthropogenic habitats, such as lush gardens (Trainor et al. 2009), coastal scrub, overgrown cultivation and tall secondary woodland.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):6.3
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extensive forest still remains on Wetar. Illegal logging and the development of gold and copper mines could become increasing threats in the near future, in addition to the on-going problems of agriculture and road building (Trainor et al. 2009). However >95% of the species's original habitat is thought to still occur on the island (C. Trainor in litt. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation and Research Actions Underway
None are known.

Conservation and Research Actions Proposed
Monitor occupied sites to determine whether declines are occurring. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Protect areas of suitable primary habitat.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Lichmera notabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22703976A93946328. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided