|Scientific Name:||Myzomela malaitae|
|Species Authority:||Mayr, 1931|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Dutson, G., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.|
This species is confined to a single small island where it is uncommon, it is therefore thought to have a moderately small population which is likely to be declining as a result of habitat degradation. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Myzomela malaitae is endemic to Malaita in the Solomon Islands. It is a scarce inhabitant of forest, although it is more common in hills and mountains (P. Schofield in litt. 1994, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997, Hornbuckle 1999a) . It is absent from secondary forest habitats in many areas (G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997) but may be more tolerant in other areas (P. Schofield in litt. 1994).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||4300|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as scarce or uncommon.
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends; however the species is suspected to be in slow decline owing to habitat degradation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in forest and forest edge throughout Malaita, being more common in primary forest above 1,000 m (Dutson 2011).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Lowland and hill forest throughout Malaita is extensively being degraded through logging and clearance for gardens for a burgeoning human population. However, much of this species's population is above the altitudes threatened by logging or clearance.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations at a network of sites. Study its tolerance of degraded habitats. Ensure protection of primary forest at sites where it occurs.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Myzomela malaitae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22703891A38257179. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22703891A38257179.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|