Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myzomela malaitae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Meliphagidae

Scientific Name: Myzomela malaitae
Species Authority: Mayr, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Malaita Myzomela, Red-bellied Myzomela, Red-vested Myzomela
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Schofield, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Dutson, G., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., North, A.
Justification:
This species is confined to a single small island where it is uncommon, it is therefore thought to have a moderately small population which is likely to be declining as a result of habitat degradation. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Myzomela malaitae is endemic to Malaita in the Solomon Islands. It is a scarce inhabitant of forest, although it is more common in hills and mountains (P. Schofield in litt. 1994, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997, Hornbuckle 1999a) . It is absent from secondary forest habitats in many areas (G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997) but may be more tolerant in other areas (P. Schofield in litt. 1994).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Solomon Islands
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:6100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as scarce or uncommon.

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however the species is suspected to be in slow decline owing to habitat degradation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Yes
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in forest and forest edge throughout Malaita, being more common in primary forest above 1,000 m (Dutson 2011).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Lowland and hill forest throughout Malaita is extensively being degraded through logging and clearance for gardens for a burgeoning human population. However, much of this species's population is above the altitudes threatened by logging or clearance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations at a network of sites. Study its tolerance of degraded habitats. Ensure protection of primary forest at sites where it occurs.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Myzomela malaitae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22703891A93942130. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided