Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myzomela kuehni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Meliphagidae

Scientific Name: Myzomela kuehni Rothschild, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Crimson-hooded Myzomela, Wetar Myzomela
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Trainor, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J., Ashpole, J, Wheatley, H.
Justification:
This species is restricted to a very small island. Recent information suggests the species may have a much larger population size than was previously thought. It is therefore classified as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Wetar, Indonesia, where it was found regularly in a recent survey (Trainor et al. 2009). A recent record from nearby Alor may represent another population of this species, or possibly a different species altogether (C. Trainor in litt. 2012).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Lesser Sunda Is.)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:11600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size has not been quantified, however, crude estimates put it at 20,000-50,000 (C. Trainor in litt. 2012) or 200,000-300,000 pairs (Trainor et al. 2009b).

Trend Justification:  Data are lacking on the current status and population trends of this species, but some habitat loss is known to have occurred, thus slow declines are suspected.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs predominantly in lowland forest and wooded gardens, with a recent record from an area of coastal scrub, overgrown cultivation and tall secondary woodland.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although extensive forest still remains on the island, it must be assumed that Wetar, which is relatively small, is undergoing some deforestation as a result of human developments. Illegal logging and gold mining could become increasing threats in the near future, in addition to the on-going threats of agricultural expansion and road building (Trainor et al. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation and Research Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.

Conservation and Research Actions Proposed
Monitor occupied sites to determine whether declines are occurring. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. As a precaution, protect significant areas of suitable forest, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Map edited: Shaded Alor. EOO updated.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Myzomela kuehni (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22703838A118657066. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided