|Scientific Name:||Malurus grayi|
|Species Authority:||(Wallace, 1862)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Vuilleumier, F.; LeCroy, M.; Mayr, E. 1992. New species of birds described from 1981 to 1990. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 112A: 267-310.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Malurus grayi and M. campbelli (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been lumped into M. grayi following Beehler et al. (1986), Coates (1990) and Vuilleumier et al. (1992).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||177000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
Trend Justification: This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2013. Malurus grayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22703715A50415590. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-2.RLTS.T22703715A50415590.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|