|Scientific Name:||Scytalopus novacapitalis Sick, 1958|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Identification information:||11.5 cm. Small, whitish and grey, ground-dwelling bird. Dark plumbeous head and upperparts. Whitish lores. Paler underparts, with whitish centre of throat and breast, diffusing into grey on flanks. Buffy rufous rump and vent, faintly barred dusky. Dusky tail and tertials tinged brownish. Yellowish-orange legs. Dusky bill with yellowish base to mandible. Voice Song is series of slightly rising mechanic shet notes, repeated for up to more than two minutes. Alarm call is warbled, higher-pitched and fast cheh-the-the.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Oniki, Y., Pacheco, J.F., Willis, E. & de Melo Júnior, T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C.J.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened as it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss in parts of its range (Collar et al. 1992).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Scytalopus novacapitalis occurs in swampy gallery forest and dense streamside vegetation in Goiás, Distrito Federal and west Minas Gerais, central Brazil. It is mostly rare, occurring at low densities, but can be locally common (Silviera 1998). It is known from six protected areas (Wege and Long 1995, Machado et al. 1998), and suitable habitat has been less affected by clearance for agriculture than adjacent campo cerrado habitats. Nevertheless, the annual burning of adjacent grasslands must limit the availability and extent of suitable habitat (Machado et al. 1998). Wetland drainage and the sequestration of water for irrigation schemes is further reducing habitat (Machado et al. 1998).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'rare' (Stotz et al. 1996).|
Trend Justification: Despite a lack of data on population trends, slow declines are suspected to be occurring, owing to habitat loss and degradation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in swampy gallery forest and dense streamside vegetation at 800-1000m. It is strongly associated with permanently flooded areas dominated by Blechnum ferns and Euterpe palms (del Hoyo et al. 2003).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Due to the low agricultural potential of this species's favoured habitat, it has not been greatly affected by clearance for agriculture. Nevertheless, the annual burning of adjacent grasslands must limit the availability and extent of suitable habitat (Machado et al. 1998). Wetland drainage and the sequestration of water for irrigation schemes is further reducing habitat (Machado et al. 1998).|
Conservation Actions Underway
This species is known from six protected areas (Wege and Long 1995, Machado et al. 1998). Conservation Actions Proposed
Repeat surveys of known sites to determine rates of range contraction and population trends. Conduct further studies to determine whether this species can tolerate secondary or disturbed habitats or fragmentation.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Scytalopus novacapitalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22703531A93927092.Downloaded on 15 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|