Map_thumbnail_large_font

Grallaria carrikeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES FORMICARIIDAE

Scientific Name: Grallaria carrikeri
Species Authority: Schulenberg & Williams, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Pale-billed Antpitta

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Angulo Pratolongo, F., Hornbuckle, J., Janni, O., Lane, D., Lebbin, D. & Winger, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species has been uplisted from Least Concern because an improvement in the estimation of its distribution indicates that it has a small range. It is listed as Near Threatened because, although its small range is in decline owing to habitat loss and degradation, with parallel declines in the population inferred as a result, it is not regarded as severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations.
History:
2012 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Grallaria carrikeri is endemic to Peru, where it occurs on the east side of the Andes, south and east of the río Marañón, from central Amazonas to southern La Libertad (del Hoyo et al. 2003, Schulenberg et al. 2007). It is described as uncommon to fairly common (Stotz et al. 1996, Schulenberg et al. 2007, B. Winger in litt. 2012), and may be more abundant in the Cordillera Central than it is in the Cordillera Colán (B. Winger in litt. 2012).
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is generally described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996, Schulenberg et al. 2007), perhaps being locally fairly common (B. Winger in litt. 2012).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occupies dense stands of bamboo Chusquea and the adjacent floor and undergrowth of humid montane forest at 2,300-3,100 m (del Hoyo et al. 2003, Schulenberg et al. 2007, F. Angulo in litt. 2012, B. Winger in litt. 2012). The species feeds on a variety of arthropods, especially caterpillars and beetles, and nestlings are frequently fed earthworms (del Hoyo et al. 2003). Observations suggest that breeding takes place during the drier part of the year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation has been widespread in the northern central Andes of Peru, with most of this activity concentrated below the species’s elevation range (Garcia-Moreno et al. 1997); however, higher elevation areas are now also being seriously affected, such as the upper Río Chido near Pomacochas (D. Lebbin in litt. 2012). Forest clearance in the region has largely taken place through timber extraction, clearance for agriculture (including the cultivation of cash-crops), and to secure land ownership (Barnes et al. 1995, Davies et al. 1997, J. Hornbuckle in litt. 1998, Kessler and Herzog 1998). Forest clearance has been particularly rapid on the Cordillera de Colán since the late 1970s (Barnes et al. 1995, Kessler and Herzog 1998). Some areas of cloudforest in its range may be impacted by the widespread practice of burning páramo to maintain pastureland (e.g. Kessler and Herzog 1998). The elevations inhabited by the species on the east slope of the Cordillera Central are currently impacted primarily by clearance for cattle ranching and the associated disturbance (F. Angulo in litt. 2012, B. Winger in litt. 2012). Habitat loss outside protected areas is increasing rapidly (F. Angulo in litt. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation actions underway
This species has been recorded in Río Abiseo National Park (del Hoyo et al. 2003). It may also occur in the upper portions of the Abra Patricia-Alto Nieva Private Conservation Area (D. Lebbin in litt. 2012, O. Janni in litt. 2012). The species has been recorded in Corosha District, Amazonas, where work has been underway to establish a community reserve (O. Janni in litt. 2012). Los Chilchos Private Conservation Area was recently created, covering over 46,000 ha (SERNANP 2012). In 2012, American Bird Conservancy and ECOAN were working with the communities of Pomacochas, Chido and San Lorenzo to create a potential protected area in the upper Rio Chido that will protect remnant cloud forests inhabited by this species (D. Lebbin in litt. 2012).

Conservation actions proposed
Conduct surveys across its potential range, including the Abra Patricia-Alto Nieva Private Conservation Area, to improve knowledge of the species's distribution, population size and current level of habitat protection. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation within the species's range. Increase the area of suitable habitat that is protected, particularly between the Leimebamba-Los Chilchos trail and Río Abiseo National Park, an area within the species's range where it may be at its most abundant (B. Winger in litt. 2012). Raise awareness of this species amongst local communities.

Citation: BirdLife International 2013. Grallaria carrikeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided