|Scientific Name:||Automolus infuscatus|
|Species Authority:||(Sclater, 1856)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Automolus infuscatus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) was split into A. infuscatus and A. paraensis by Zimmer (2002), on the basis of strong vocal differences and small differences of coloration of the crown and nape, and this treatment was followed by SACC (2005). This treatment is not followed by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group, because while the Group accepts the sonagraphic evidence does indeed appear strong, it feels that until further playback experiments are conducted and, especially, data are obtained on the currently unknown vocalisations of A. infuscatus purusianus, recognition of paraensis as a species is premature. The morphological differences apparent in skins in the Natural History Museum, Tring are extremely slight.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||5990000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||800|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to lose 8.1-8.7% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (13 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to fragmentation and/or edge effects, it is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Automolus infuscatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22702921A39228459. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22702921A39228459.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|