Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myrmoborus lugubris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES THAMNOPHILIDAE

Scientific Name: Myrmoborus lugubris
Species Authority: (Cabanis, 1847)
Common Name(s):
English Ash-breasted Antbird

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Lees, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A.
Justification:

Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and its dependence on primary forest, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Myrmoborus lugubris is a polytypic river edge species of central Amazonia, and is fairly common. Subspecies berlepschi occurs in Loreto in north-east Peru, and in extreme west Amazonian Brazil from Rio Solimões eastwards to Tocantins. The other races are all found in Amazonian Brazil. Subspecies stictopterus ranges along the Rio Negro and nearby Rio Solimões, and is present in Rio Negro State Park's Anavilhanas Archipelago. Subspecies femininus is restricted to the lower Rio Madeira. The nominate subspecies lugubris is distributed along the Amazon River through Amazonas and Pará, from the junction with Rio Madeira in the west, eastwards as far as Baía do Guajará (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an understorey species of lowland "várzea" (seasonally flooded forest) and "igapó" (permanently flooded forest) up to c.125 m. It mainly occurs on river islands in white water, favouring Cecropia forest and Heliconia thickets. Birds forage as individuals, pairs or family groups (not usually mixed-species flocks), mostly within 1 m of ground level. In seasonal habitats it breeds when the water level is low, constructing a cryptic nest of dead leaves on the forest floor (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is thought to be particularly susceptible to forest fragmentation and edge effects (A. Lees in litt. 2011). Proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code reduce the percentage of land a private landowner is legally required to maintain as forest (including, critically, a reduction in the width of forest buffers alongside perennial steams) and include an amnesty for landowners who deforested before July 2008 (who would subsequently be absolved of the need to reforest illegally cleared land) (Bird et al. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed

Expand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006). Campaign against proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code that would lead to a decrease in the width of the areas of riverine forest protected as Permanent Preservation Areas (APPs), which function as vital corridors in fragmented landscapes.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Myrmoborus lugubris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided