Map_thumbnail_large_font

Formicivora iheringi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES THAMNOPHILIDAE

Scientific Name: Formicivora iheringi
Species Authority: Hellmayr, 1909
Common Name(s):
English Narrow-billed Antwren

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Brammer, F., Minns, J., Oniki, Y., Parrini, R., Whitney, B. & Willis, E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J
Justification:
This species was formerly considered as Vulnerable. However, it is now known from more than ten locations and its population is believed to be moderately small (Collar et al. 1992). It also appears to tolerate some forest fragmentation, suggesting that population declines may not be as serious as previously suspected. It is consequently listed as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Formicivora iheringi is known from nine sites in eastern Bahia (Senhor do Bonfim, Iramaia, Novo Acre, Jagaquara, Boa Nova, Jacobina [R. Parrini and J. Minns in litt. 1999], Serrinha [B. M. Whitney per F. Brammer in litt 1998], south of Jequié and three localities in the Chapada Diamantina National Park [R. Parrini and J. Minns in litt. 1999, Parrini et al. 1999]) and eleven sites in north-east Minas Gerias (Almenara, Divisópolis, Pedra Azul and recently Araçauí, Botumirim, Turmalina, Fazenda São Miguel, Fazenda do Senhor Onofre Sandinha, Campo Limpo, Catutiba and Mendanha [E. O. Wiilis and Y. Oniki in litt. 1999, Neto et al. 2001, Vasconcelos et al. 2006]), east Brazil. Recent findings in Minas Gerias suggest a larger extent of occurrence than previously thought, and show the species is able to use several types of forest (Neto et al. 2001). Population size is not known, but the species is considered common at Boa Nova and around Vitoria da Conquista, where recent surveys found it common in all forest fragments visited, and it is described as relatively abundant at Aracuai and Botumirim.

Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It typically inhabits tropical deciduous and semi-deciduous forest (250-1,050 m) (del Hoyo et al. 2003), apparently favouring mata-de-cipó interiors with vine-tangles and patches of terrestrial bromeliads. It forages for invertebrates singly or in pairs, sometimes with flocks, generally 3-8 m above the ground (Ridgely and Tudor 1994).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitats are being rapidly cleared for cattle pasture in central-south Bahia, and much of the forest in north-east Minas Gerais and adjacent south Bahia has been cleared for coffee plantations. At Aracuai, tourmaline miners have disturbed all caatinga vegetation (Neto et al. 2001). Natural habitats are reduced to hilltops around Boa Nova (Whitney 1996b), and remaining forest patches are highly disturbed by livestock and subject to local exploitation of trees for firewood and fenceposts (Tobias et al. 1993). However, observations at Boa Nova suggest it is able to cope with forest fragmentation, persisting in small areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in the Acaua Ecological Station protected area, Minas Gerais, Brazil (Neto and de Vasconcelos 2004). The species is protected under Brazilian law.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Designate a forest reserve of mata-do-cipó in conjunction with an experimental agricultural station or as a community-level conservation initiative (Tobias et al. 1993). Research its precise ecological requirements, with particular reference to levels of tolerance of secondary, disturbed or fragmented habitats. Investigate the feasibility of protecting forest patches at Boa Nova. Conduct further surveys to locate additional sites for the species.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Formicivora iheringi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided