||Herpsilochmus pectoralis Sclater, 1857
||SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.
||11.5 cm. Long-tailed, well-marked antwren. Male has black crown, white supercilium and black postocular eye-stripe. Grey nape and mantle with black-and-white streaking on latter. Black wings with large white covert tips forming two wing-bars. White spotting on shoulders and fringing to flight feathers. Black tail, boldly tipped white. White underparts with black pectoral crescent. Female has olive upperparts with rufous crown. White tips to uppertail-coverts. Uniform dull buff underparts, brightest on breast. Voice Song is fast ascending series of 14-20 notes, levelling off on the last 4-5, in 2-3 seconds. Female song similar but shorter. Also short, barking call.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Kirwan, G., Whitney, B., Whittaker, A., Willis, E. & da Silva, J.
||Capper, D., Pople, R., Sharpe, C.J., Symes, A., Wheatley, H., Westrip, J.
The widespread destruction of suitable deciduous forest has reduced this species's now small population and (poorly understood) range (Collar et al. 1992). Remaining populations are severely fragmented and the species qualifies as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2017 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2016 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1988 – Threatened (T)
|Range Description:||Herpsilochmus pectoralis possesses an unusual and highly fragmented range in north-east Maranhão (most recently, Axixá in the 1980s, Bacabal in 1974 [E. O. Willis in litt 1999] and Fazenda do Caimbo in 1972), east Rio Grande do Norte (23 sites in 12 municipalities in 2005-2007 [Silva 2007]), Sergipe (Itabaiana in 1991), Paraiba (first state record in Guaju in 2004 [Perreira et al. 2005]) and north-east Bahia (eight localities, five with records since 1980 [J. M. C. da Silva in litt. 1995, G. M. Kirwan in litt. 1999, A. Whittaker in litt. 1999]), north-east Brazil. It is clearly extremely local and is considered to have disappeared from a large part of its former range (B. Whitney in litt. 2017). However, although overall numbers are presumably not high, it is fairly common at some sites in Bahia. Tracewski et al. (2016) estimated the maximum Area of Occupancy (calculated as the remaining tree area within the species’s range) to be c.1,850 km2, rounded here to 1,900 km2.|
|♦ Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||1900||♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||879000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||11-100||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||850|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 3,750-14,999 individuals, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals. Densities of 60-113 birds/km2 have been found (Silva 2007).|
Trend Justification: Forest loss within the species's range has been estimated at c.3.4% over 3 generations (c.14 years) (Tracewski et al. 2016). Therefore, the rate of decline in this species is suspected to be <10% over 3 generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||2500-9999||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||Yes|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||2-100||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|
|♦ No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:||1-89|