|Scientific Name:||Thamnophilus punctatus|
|Species Authority:||(Shaw, 1809)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Thamnophilus punctatus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into T. punctatus and T. atrinucha following AOU (1998) and T. stictocephalus, T. sticturus, T. pelzelni and T. ambiguus following SACC (2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species has a large range in the Guayana Shield and northern Amazonia, with several apparently disjunct populations that include: along the eastern base of the Andes in western Venezuela and in Colombia; in the the Rio Huallaga drainage of northern Peru; and in the Rio Marañon drainage of northern Peru and southernmost Ecuador.|
Native:Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1570000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as "fairly common to common" through much of its wide range (Zimmer and Isler 2003), although the subspecies in Peru and Ecuador are relatively rare, and their habitat is under threat.
Trend Justification: The population trend for this species is difficult to determine as anthropogenic processes may be both reducing and increasing local populations (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Thamnophilus punctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22701325A38729770. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|