Map_thumbnail_large_font

Typhlosaurus lomiae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Typhlosaurus lomiae Haacke, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Lomi's Blind Legless Skink
Synonym(s):
Typhlosaurus lomii Haacke, 1986 [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: The original specific epithet ‘lomii’ was corrected in accordance with the International Code of Zoological Nomenclature to ‘lomiae’ by Michels and Bauer (2004), to match the gender of the person honoured by the epithet.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2013-05-16
Assessor(s): Bauer, A.
Reviewer(s): Alexander, G.J. & Marais, J.
Justification:
Although there are currently no known threats, the species has a restricted distribution (extent of occurrence (EOO = 876 km2) [B1] and area of occupancy (AOO = 430 km2) [B2] less than the Endangered thresholds) and occurs in only 2-5 locations [B1a+2a] in an area that is not formally protected (Haacke 1988) and that may be affected by diamond mining in the future. It is thus considered Near Threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Namaqualand district in the West Coast region of the Northern Cape, South Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Northern Cape Province)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:430Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:876
Number of Locations:2-5
Upper elevation limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information currently available, however, collecting efforts near the type locality reveal that the species is locally abundant (Bauer et al. 1999). The estimate of <10,000 mature individuals in the population is probably conservative.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:2500-10000Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Population severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:1
All individuals in one subpopulation:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Fossorial, found in low vegetated sand dunes, often in association with termitaria (Haacke 1986, Bauer et al. 2000), at elevations of less than 100 m.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3-4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Not known to be utilized in any way.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Has limited dispersal capabilities and appears to have an extremely restricted distribution. There are currently no documented extrinsic threats. Although not contained in any formal protected areas, the species occurs within the De Beers Consolidated Diamond Mines Ltd. concession area, so public access is restricted at this time (Haacke 1988). In this area, the habitat used by the species (Bauer et al. 1999) is not currently impacted by mining activities, although this may change (Haacke 1988).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Obtain information on range, population size, biology and ecology, and assess the status of the habitat. Incorporate the area in which the species occurs into a formally protected area and draft a Species Management Plan (BMP-S).


Citation: Bauer, A. 2017. Typhlosaurus lomiae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22701A110319426. . Downloaded on 20 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided