Pipreola chlorolepidota 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Cotingidae

Scientific Name: Pipreola chlorolepidota
Species Authority: Swainson, 1837
Common Name(s):
English Fiery-throated Fruiteater
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Salaman, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Capper, D., Harding, M., Isherwood, I., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pipreola chlorolepidota occurs in the east foothills of the Andes from south Colombia, Ecuador to north and central Peru, south to Pasco (Ridgely and Tudor 1994). It is known only from west Caquetá, Cauca and Putumayo in Colombia (Hilty and Brown 1986, P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999), and is rare in Ecuador (Ridgely et al. 1998) and Peru (Parker et al. 1982), but locally uncommon at some sites (Parker et al. 1982).

Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 83500
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as uncommon and patchily distributed, or rare to uncommon.

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to lose 26-26.5% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (10 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by a rate approaching 30% over three generations.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits the lower and middle growth of humid forest, principally at 600-1,200 m, but has been observed at 300 m in Ecuador and Peru (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001, Schulenberg et al. 2007). It was recently recorded in the Cerros del Sira of Peru at 1,450-1,500 m (Mee et al. 2002).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Many of its foothill forests are under intense threat from conversion to agriculture and cattle pasture, mining operations, oil exploration and logging, with widespread destruction being caused by peasant farmers and tea and coffee growers (Dinerstein et al. 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Occurs in Sangay National Park, Ecuador.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect and manage protected areas where the species occurs. Search for the species at new sites and monitor population at known sites. Study its ecology and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Use GIS habitat loss data to produce accurate estimate of declines.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Pipreola chlorolepidota. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22700803A37959557. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided