|Scientific Name:||Deltarhynchus flammulatus|
|Species Authority:||(Lawrence, 1875)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ashpole, J, Butchart, S. & Ekstrom, J.|
This species is classified as Least Concern. It has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). The population trend is suspected to be declining owing to habitat loss. Should new research suggest the population has declined by ≥30% in the past 11 years (one generation = 3.6 years) the species would warrant uplisting to Vulnerable and should research show the declines approach 30% it would warrant uplisting to Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||66000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Partners in Flight estimated the population to number fewer than 50,000 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008), thus it is placed in the band 20,000-49,999 individuals here.
Trend Justification: Local extirpations and severe on-going deforestation suggest that this species’s population may be in decline (Rivera et al. 2011). Only 27% of tropical deciduous forest cover in 1990 in Mexico is left intact and <10% of the area covered with deciduous forest is protected (Trejo and Dirzo 2000, CONANP 2009). Further research is needed to quantify these suspected declines.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2015. Deltarhynchus flammulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22700461A84381789. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|