|Scientific Name:||Pyrocephalus rubinus|
|Species Authority:||(Boddaert, 1783)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Pyrocephalus rubinus occurs throughout much of the Neotropics, with a range covering south-west U.S.A., Mexico, Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Chile, Bolivia, Paraguay, Argentina and Uruguay (del Hoyo et al. 2004). The subspecies dubius, endemic to San Cristóbal in Ecuador's Galápagos Islands, has not been recorded since the 1980s despite recent searches and is now considered extinct (Wiedenfeld 2006).|
Native:Argentina; Aruba; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Canada; Chile; Colombia; Ecuador; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Paraguay; Peru; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||7420000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3050|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Partners in Flight estimate the total population to number 5,000,000-50,000,000 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008).
Trend Justification: The population trend is decreasing in North America (based on BBS/CBC data: Butcher and Niven 2007).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Pyrocephalus rubinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22699895A39103730. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22699895A39103730.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|