Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pyrocephalus rubinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES TYRANNIDAE

Scientific Name: Pyrocephalus rubinus
Species Authority: (Boddaert, 1783)
Common Name(s):
English Vermilion Flycatcher

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pyrocephalus rubinus occurs throughout much of the Neotropics, with a range covering south-west U.S.A., Mexico, Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Chile, Bolivia, Paraguay, Argentina and Uruguay (del Hoyo et al. 2004). The subspecies dubius, endemic to San Cristóbal in Ecuador's Galápagos Islands, has not been recorded since the 1980s despite recent searches and is now considered extinct (Wiedenfeld 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Aruba; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Canada; Chile; Colombia; Ecuador; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Paraguay; Peru; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Vagrant:
Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Partners in Flight estimate the total population to number 5,000,000-50,000,000 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Pyrocephalus rubinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided