|Scientific Name:||Empidonax flavescens Lawrence, 1865|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Partners in Flight estimate the total population to number 50,000-499,999 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008).|
Trend Justification: This species is tolerant of converted habitats (del Hoyo et al. 2004) and its population is suspected to be stable.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Empidonax flavescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22699877A93753353.Downloaded on 24 March 2018.|