Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aphanotriccus audax

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES TYRANNIDAE

Scientific Name: Aphanotriccus audax
Species Authority: (Nelson, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Black-billed Flycatcher

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Angehr, G. & Donegan, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Isherwood, I., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid decline owing to rapid and severe deforestation throughout much of its range. Improved knowledge, however, means that the species does not qualify because of its range size, as this no longer approaches the threshold for Vulnerable. The on-going and serious threats affecting the species necessitate urgent research into its ecology and status, which may in turn lead to it being uplisted in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Aphanotriccus audax is restricted to east Panama (Panamá and Darién) and north Colombia (from north Antioquia to Guajira) (Hilty and Brown 1986; Ridgely and Gwynne 1989), where it is uncommon to locally common and perhaps overlooked. It appears to require intact, primary closed-canopy forest (Stotz et al. 1996). In Colombia, the species is suspected to have declined by c.30% over the last 11 years (three generations) (Stotz et al. 1996).

Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon'.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid forest undergrowth and mid-storey near streams and swampy areas, in lowlands and foothills at 100-600 m (Hilty and Brown 1986; Ridgely and Gwynne 1989; Fundación ProAves in press).

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is probably in decline owing to habitat destruction and conversion to agriculture following road-building (Alvarez-Cordero et al. 1994). Deforestation in the Caribbean lowlands of Colombia has been severe (T. Donegan in litt. 2010). Lowland forest in other areas of Colombia is being rapidly cleared for agriculture, but also for palm oil plantations in Chocó department and gold mining in Serranía de San Lucas (T. Donegan in litt. 2010). It is estimated that at least half of the species's known range in Panama has been deforested within the last 30 years and this is continuing rapidly (G. R. Angehr in litt. 2011). The factors driving severe deforestation throughout much of its range are expected to cause future declines in the species's population (Fundación ProAves in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Darién National Park, Panama.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to obtain an estimate of the species's population size. Carry out surveys at regular intervals to monitor population trends. Monitor rates of habitat loss within its range. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Aphanotriccus audax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided