Nephelomyias lintoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Tyrannidae

Scientific Name: Nephelomyias lintoni
Species Authority: (Meyer de Schauensee, 1951)
Common Name(s):
English Orange-banded Flycatcher
Myiophobus lintoni BirdLife International (2004, 2008)
Myiophobus lintoni Stotz et al. (1996)
Myiophobus lintoni Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #
Taxonomic Notes: Use of the genus Nephelomyias follows Ohlson et al. (2009), adopted by SACC (2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Marks, T. & Witt, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Capper, D., Isherwood, I., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
This species has a very small extent of occurrence within which its population is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Myiophobus lintoni has a tiny range on the east slope of the Andes in Morona-Santiago, Azuay and Loja, Ecuador, and on Cerro Chinguela in Piura, extreme north Peru (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990, Clements and Shany 2001). 

Countries occurrence:
Ecuador; Peru
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 11700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2250
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3050
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' and local (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Stotz et al. 1996). However, it has been found to be common in the Cordillera del Condor (C. Witt in litt. 2012).

Trend Justification:  A moderately rapid and on-going decline is suspected owing to habitat loss and degradation. However, its preference for knife-edge ridges is likely to protect it from habitat destruction (C. Witt in litt. 2012).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is resident in the mid-levels and canopy of humid montane forest and ridgetop elfin forest at 2,250-3,200 m (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001, Schulenberg et al. 2007). Nephelomyias forage for small arthropods, and possibly some fruit, by making short sallies into the air or to foliage and by perch gleaning. They usually travel in small groups, often accompanying mixed foraging parties (Ohlson et al. 2009).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 3.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitats have been heavily degraded, and suitable forest is still being actively felled, with some areas suffering both forest loss and understorey degradation by grazing livestock (Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Tapichalaca Reserve and Podocarpus National Park.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect existing protected areas. Study its ecology and ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Survey sites with potentially suitable habitat. Study population trends by surveying known sites and using data on habitat loss.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Nephelomyias lintoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22699688A38030524. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided