|Scientific Name:||Nephelomyias lintoni|
|Species Authority:||(Meyer de Schauensee, 1951)|
Myiophobus lintoni BirdLife International (2004, 2008)
Myiophobus lintoni Stotz et al. (1996)
Myiophobus lintoni Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Use of the genus Nephelomyias follows Ohlson et al. (2009), adopted by SACC (2010).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Marks, T. & Witt, C.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Capper, D., Isherwood, I., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.|
This species has a very small extent of occurrence within which its population is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Myiophobus lintoni has a tiny range on the east slope of the Andes in Morona-Santiago, Azuay and Loja, Ecuador, and on Cerro Chinguela in Piura, extreme north Peru (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990, Clements and Shany 2001).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||11700|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||2250|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3050|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' and local (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Stotz et al. 1996). However, it has been found to be common in the Cordillera del Condor (C. Witt in litt. 2012).
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid and on-going decline is suspected owing to habitat loss and degradation. However, its preference for knife-edge ridges is likely to protect it from habitat destruction (C. Witt in litt. 2012).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is resident in the mid-levels and canopy of humid montane forest and ridgetop elfin forest at 2,250-3,200 m (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001, Schulenberg et al. 2007). Nephelomyias forage for small arthropods, and possibly some fruit, by making short sallies into the air or to foliage and by perch gleaning. They usually travel in small groups, often accompanying mixed foraging parties (Ohlson et al. 2009).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
Its habitats have been heavily degraded, and suitable forest is still being actively felled, with some areas suffering both forest loss and understorey degradation by grazing livestock (Stattersfield et al. 1998).
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Tapichalaca Reserve and Podocarpus National Park. Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect existing protected areas. Study its ecology and ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Survey sites with potentially suitable habitat. Study population trends by surveying known sites and using data on habitat loss.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Nephelomyias lintoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22699688A38030524. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22699688A38030524.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|