||Phylloscartes paulista Ihering & Ihering, 1907
||Sao Paulo Tyrannulet, São Paulo Tyrannulet
Phylloscartes paulistus BirdLife International (2004)
Phylloscartes paulistus Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Phylloscartes paulistus Stotz et al. (1996)
Phylloscartes paulistus Collar and Andrew (1988)
Phylloscartes paulistus Collar et al. (1994)
Phylloscartes paulistus BirdLife International (2000)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||10.5 cm. Small, green-and-yellow tyrannulet. Pale greenish-olive above with lemon-yellow underparts. Lemon-yellow face with dusky loral spot. Narrow, pale yellowish supercilium wraps around rear of prominent, dark auricular crescent. Similar spp. Oustalet's Tyrannulet P. oustaleti is larger, has bolder face pattern, more horizontal posture, and cocked tail is constantly quivered. Voice Subtle but strident fuí-ri-ríp.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Capper, D., Harding, M., Sharpe, C.J., Symes, A.
This species is classified as Near Threatened as it is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline as a result of habitat losses. It was previously downlisted from Vulnerable as rates of habitat loss have slowed in some parts of its range, and its use of secondary habitats suggested that it may not be as threatened by the loss of mature forest as previously thought.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2008 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2004 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1988 – Threatened (T)
|Range Description:||Phylloscartes paulista occurs in south-east Brazil, east Paraguay and north-east Argentina. In Brazil, it is found in the Atlantic forests of Espírito Santo south to Santa Catarina (do Rosário 1996; Naka et al. 2011), and is considered fairly common in some protected areas, including the "Paranapiacaba fragment" (the 120,000 ha mosaic of Alto Ribeira, Intervales and Carlos Botelho state parks) and the Ilha do Cardoso (Ridgely and Tudor 1994) in São Paulo and Iguaçu in Paraná. In eastern Paraguay it has been recorded from Canindeyú south to Itapúa (Brooks et al. 1993, Hayes 1995, Lowen et al. 1996), but is uncommon. All Argentine records are from Misiones, where it is rare in Iguazú (Saibene et al. 1996). Due to its inconspicuous voice, its presence is likely to be overlooked, and it probably has a continuous distribution along the slopes of the Serra do Mar and Serra de Paranapicaba massifs at least between southern Rio de Janeiro (Parati) and Paraná. |
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||818000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||11-100||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population probably numbers fewer than 10,000 individuals (del Hoyo et al. 2004). It is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals, equating to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected owing to habitat loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||1500-7000||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||Yes|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||2-100||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|