Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phylloscartes venezuelanus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Tyrannidae

Scientific Name: Phylloscartes venezuelanus
Species Authority: (Berlepsch, 1907)
Common Name(s):
English Venezuelan Bristle-tyrant, Venezuelan Bristle-Tyrant
Synonym(s):
Pogonotriccus venezuelanus venezuelanus Collar and Andrew (1988)
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
Justification:
This species is suspected to be declining within its small range. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened. If it is found to be declining moderately rapidly, the species may qualify for uplisting to Vulnerable.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Phylloscartes venezuelanus occurs in the Cordillera de la Costa from Carabobo east to Distrito Federal, and on cerro Golfo Triste in south Aragua and cerro Negro in south Miranda, north Venezuela (Meyer de Schauensee and Phelps 1978, Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Hilty 2003), where it is still fairly common in some areas but has suffered from severe deforestation in others.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:10600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):850
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat degradation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is fairly common in the lower and middle growth of montane humid forest and forest edge at elevations of 850-1,400 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3.6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there is still extensive forest cover in parts of its limited range, deforestation has been severe around Caracas, and many other areas have also been degraded (Huber and Alarcón 1988, Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in San Esteban, Henri Pittier, Macarao, El Avila and Guatopo National Parks, Pico Codazzi Nature Monument and several other protected areas.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect areas where the species occurs. Study its ecology and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Use GIS habitat loss data to produce estimate of declines.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Phylloscartes venezuelanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22699462A37966820. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided