|Scientific Name:||Zimmerius improbus|
|Species Authority:||(Sclater & Salvin, 1871)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Zimmerius vilissimus and Z. improbus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) are retained as separate species contra SACC (2006), who include improbus as a subspecies of Z. vilissimus, pending the outcome of investigation into the taxonomy of this group by SACC.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||35700|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||400|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon to common (del Hoyo et al. 2004).
Trend Justification: Deforestation has been severe in parts of this species's range (del Hoyo et al. 2004), thus the population is suspected to be in decline.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Zimmerius improbus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22699127A38666870. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22699127A38666870.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|