|Scientific Name:||Phyllomyias griseocapilla|
|Species Authority:||Sclater, 1861|
Oreotriccus griseocapillus griseocapillus Collar and Andrew (1988)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Phyllomyias griseocapilla occurs in south-east Brazil (east Minas Gerais and Espírito Santo to east Santa Catarina) where it is uncommon to relatively common but patchily distributed (Ridgely and Tudor 1994; Parker et al. 1996).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||182000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||750|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1850|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid and on-going decline is suspected owing to habitat loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is resident in the borders of lowland and montane evergreen forest, and shrubby clearings with scattered trees at 750-1,850 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994; Parker et al. 1996).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production historically threatened its lowland forests (Fearnside 1996). Current key threats are urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995).|
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in several protected areas including Itatiaia National Park, Augusto Ruschi Biological Reserve and Intervales State Park. Conservation Actions Proposed
Census and monitor populations to assess the global population and demographic trends and to refine the distribution and locate strongholds. Investigate its ecology and ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Effectively protect the protected areas within its range.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Phyllomyias griseocapilla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22699100A38034238. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22699100A38034238.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|