Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllomyias griseocapilla 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Tyrannidae

Scientific Name: Phyllomyias griseocapilla
Species Authority: Sclater, 1861
Common Name(s):
English Grey-capped Tyrannulet, Gray-capped Tyrannulet
Synonym(s):
Oreotriccus griseocapillus griseocapillus Collar and Andrew (1988)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
Justification:
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Phyllomyias griseocapilla occurs in south-east Brazil (east Minas Gerais and Espírito Santo to east Santa Catarina) where it is uncommon to relatively common but patchily distributed (Ridgely and Tudor 1994; Parker et al. 1996).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:596000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):750
Upper elevation limit (metres):1850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  A moderately rapid and on-going decline is suspected owing to habitat loss.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is resident in the borders of lowland and montane evergreen forest, and shrubby clearings with scattered trees at 750-1,850 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994; Parker et al. 1996).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production historically threatened its lowland forests (Fearnside 1996). Current key threats are urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in several protected areas including Itatiaia National Park, Augusto Ruschi Biological Reserve and Intervales State Park.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Census and monitor populations to assess the global population and demographic trends and to refine the distribution and locate strongholds. Investigate its ecology and ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Effectively protect the protected areas within its range.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Phyllomyias griseocapilla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22699100A93715006. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided