Todirostrum viridanum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Tyrannidae

Scientific Name: Todirostrum viridanum
Species Authority: Hellmayr, 1927
Common Name(s):
English Maracaibo Tody-flycatcher, Maracaibo Tody-Flycatcher
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Sharpe, C J
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
This species has a moderately small extent of occurrence within which it is suspected to be declining. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Todirostrum viridanum occurs in coastal Falcón and Zulia, north-west Venezuela (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Hilty 2003).

Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 24000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as fairly common.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is fairly common in arid lowland thorn scrub and deciduous woodland at elevations up to 200 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996, Hilty 2003).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although expanses of suitable habitat remain within its limited range (Huber and Alarcón 1988, Forero 1989), substantial areas have been destroyed, principally around Lago de Maracaibo, as a result of burgeoning tourism, development pressures, overgrazing, firewood-gathering and pollution (Stattersfield et al. 1998). In Zulia, activities associated with the oil industry have caused localised clearance and degradation of its xeric habitat (C. J. Sharpe in litt. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Study its ecology and threats, particularly its tolerance to habitat degradation and fragmentation. Survey to obtain accurate population and trend estimates. Designate protected areas in remaining suitable habitat within its range.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Todirostrum viridanum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22699031A38067581. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided