|Scientific Name:||Todirostrum viridanum Hellmayr, 1927|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Sharpe, C J|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C.J., Symes, A., Westrip, J.|
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). Therefore, the species is now listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Todirostrum viridanum occurs in coastal Falcón and Zulia, north-west Venezuela (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Hilty 2003).|
Native:Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as fairly common.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is fairly common in arid lowland thorn scrub and deciduous woodland at elevations up to 200 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996, Hilty 2003).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
Although expanses of suitable habitat remain within its limited range (Huber and Alarcón 1988, Forero 1989), substantial areas have been destroyed, principally around Lago de Maracaibo, as a result of burgeoning tourism, development pressures, overgrazing, firewood-gathering and pollution (Stattersfield et al. 1998). In Zulia, activities associated with the oil industry have caused localised clearance and degradation of its xeric habitat (C. J. Sharpe in litt. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Study its ecology and threats, particularly its tolerance to habitat degradation and fragmentation. Survey to obtain accurate population and trend estimates. Designate protected areas in remaining suitable habitat within its range.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Todirostrum viridanum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22699031A118474462.Downloaded on 14 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|