Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemitriccus furcatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES TYRANNIDAE

Scientific Name: Hemitriccus furcatus
Species Authority: (Lafresnaye, 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Fork-tailed Pygmy-tyrant, Fork-tailed Pygmy-Tyrant, Fork-tailed Tody-Tyrant
Synonym(s):
Ceratotriccus furcatus furcatus Collar and Andrew (1988)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c;B1ab(i,ii,iii,v);C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): De Luca, A., Kirwan, G., Olmos, F., Pacheco, J., Whitney, B. & Whittaker, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clay, R., Harding, M., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Williams, R.
Justification:
This species has a small and severely fragmented population and range, which are declining rapidly as a result of ongoing habitat loss. It consequently qualifies as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hemitriccus furcatus occurs in south-east Brazil in Bahia, Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo. The Bahia population was only discovered in 1993 (Gonzaga et al. 1995), extending its known range northwards by c.1,000 km. Several new localities have recently been discovered, with one in the Serra do Mar south of Ubatuba extending its known range southwards (F. Olmos in litt. 2003). The occurrence of the species south of Ubatuba at the Boracéia Biological Station (Wege and Long 1995) has not been confirmed, although there is good and extensive habitat in the entire Serra do Mar.

Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 3,750-14,999 individuals, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in the undergrowth of humid forest borders and second growth, especially where there are dense thickets of bamboo (particularly large-leaved species) and vine-tangles. It persists in degraded forest, and often occurs in fairly open places with only scattered trees that barely form a continuous canopy. Territories appear to be small (c.100 m2). Birds forage singly in the lower and middle storeys, and rarely join mixed-species flocks. Insects, including small caterpillars and katydids, are gleaned primarily from bamboo leaves during short sallying flights. The only breeding data concerns a recently fledged juvenile following a pair at Itatiaia National Park, Rio de Janeiro in September, and at Boa Nova, Bahia, in November, both at c. 900 m (G. M. Kirwan in litt. 1999; Kirwan 2009).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although some deforestation may lead to a short-term increase in areas with bamboo, forest clearance has been so extensive throughout its range that it is likely to have greatly reduced numbers. Smallholder farms are rapidly encroaching on the remaining forest at Boa Nova, Bahia (A. Whittaker in litt. 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It is protected by Brazilian law, and occurs in seven protected areas: Desengano State Park, Itatiaia National Park (J. F. Pacheco in litt. 2003), Ubatuba Experimental Station, Serra do Mar State Park, Cairuçu Environmental Protected Area (Buzzetti 2000), Desengano State Park, and Serra Bonita Private Reserve (B. Whitney & J. F. Pacheco in litt. 2003).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey suitable habitat, particularly between the two disjunct populations, to clarify distribution and status. Investigate ecological requirements, especially the purported link to large-leaved bamboo. Consolidate key protected areas, such as Serra do Mar State Park. Investigate the feasibility of protecting remaining forest at Boa Nova. Survey historical localities such as Matodentro, São Paulo and the portion of Serra do Mar State Park south of Ubatuba that have significant forest remnants.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Hemitriccus furcatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided